January Swimmers of the Meet


Congratulations to our Swimmers of the Meet from January!  We recognize one girl and one boy swimmer of the meet based on time drops, attitude and the work the swimmer put in leading up to the meet.

Triple Crown
Bobbi Indest - Bobbi had a great meet swimming all best times, achieving new JO time standards and winning the 200 free.  Keep up the good work Bobbi!

Elizabeth Passias-after working diligently throughout December, Liz put together a great meet.  She kicked it off with a new event -the 100 fly, then dropped over 38 seconds in her remaining 5 events.  Congrats Liz!

Thaine Nederveld -Thaine also swam an all best time meet which included huge drops in his 50 back, 100 free and 200 free.  He now has his sights on JO cuts. Congrats Thaine!

Graham Weidenhamer - Graham had an outstanding meet, dropping A LOT of time in all 6 of his swims. In all he dropped over 24 seconds.  Congrats Graham!


Honorable Mention (these swimmers also had all best times at this meet): Brianna Allenstein, Chase Bateman, Kelsey Deistler, Lilly Dershaw, Maura Hickey, Ky Kralovic, Abby Ng, Mia Provenzano & Andrew Sutley!



Mid State Championships
Jeremy Baggs
During the week-end of the UA Triple Crown, Jeremy represented Team Ohio at the Mid State Championships in Indianapolis.  This meet is the top 4 swimmers from Ohio & Lake Erie combined, competing against All-Star squads from Indiana, Kentucky and Michigan.  Jeremy had a fantastic meet swimming all best times and having some great finishes.
200 IM - 9th
50 back  - 6th
50 & 100 breast - 3rd
100 Back -12th

Kelly German
Natalie Hegg-Natalie had an outstanding meet combining stroke improvements with stellar preliminary swims with hard fought races in the finals.  She had best times in 6 of her 8 races and scored points in 7 events.  Congrats Natalie!

Wesley Hammond  - Wesley also did a fantastic job consistently racing in both preliminaries and finals and utilizing techniques and strategies in practice in his races.  He had best times in 6 of his 7 events and scored points in 6 events.  Congrats Wesley!

Honorable Mention (these swimmers had all best times at this meet): Jeremy Baggs, Pierce Bateman, Liv Boling, Cheyney Carr, Ulas Cini, Logan Indest, Jack McGrath Katherine Miller & Abby Ng!

Event Finalists: Jeremy Baggs, Chase Bateman, Wesley Hammond, Natalie Hegg, Bobbi Indest, Logan Indest, Drew Nederveld, Thaine Nederveld, Emma Secrest, Macey Swearingen & Graham Weidenhamer!

Event Winners: Jeremy Baggs (4 events) and Macey Swearingen!

January Record Breakers:
Jeremy Baggs: 50 free, 50 & 100 breast, 50 & 100 fly, 100 & 200 IM
Macey Swearingen: 100 IM & 50 fly

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Grant Opportunity

Summer Schedule

Team T-Shirt Parent Order, due Sunday