March Competition Highlights

We have several terrific accomplishments to recognize from our March & April meets!  First off, hats off to everyone that competed in March!  We are proud of our athletes and how well they represented Buckeye.  We took small groups of swimmers to a total of 5 very big meets.

2017 Auburn Classic
In early March our high school swimmers traveled to Auburn, Alabama for the Auburn Classic.  It was an interesting trip with an over-booked hotel (the swimmers adapted better than the coach).
Our swimmers (Bobbi, Elizabeth, Emma, Chris, Jeremy, Logan, Stephen) all had great swims and all swimmers made finals!  We had several break-out swims and highlights:  Elizabeth Intihar and Stephen Sabharwal both achieved a “Magic Minute” swim in the 100 butterfly!  Best times were the rule of the meet with 81% of swims being life-time bests for the girls and 89% for the boys (86% combined).
Emma Secrest placed 2nd in the 400 IM (which she’d only swim one other time) and the 200 Back.  Bobbi Indest was called out of the locker room when someone didn’t show for the 100 free final and managed a life-time best in the 100 Free in a tattered practice suit!
Chris Sabharwal dropped an impressive 162.17 seconds over seven swims (and that didn’t even include the mile)!  One of the highlights of the meet was the brother-brother race side-by-side in the 100 Back – Stephen wasn’t about to let the younger brother take the race (congrats to Stephen for holding off a late charge by the younger brother).  Jeremy Baggs and Logan Indest both had a great meet with a 2-3 finish in the 400 IM and sub-2 minute 200 Butterfly swims.
Special congratulations to Elizabeth for achieving a Futures Time Standard (cut) in the 400 Individual Medley, adding to her 500 Freestyle cut from the OHSAA District meet.  Elizabeth also set new team records in the 100 and 200 Butterfly and the 200 and 400 IM’s.


Mini Meet
This year we took twelve 8-under swimmers to the Barbara Kay Mini Meet, including several first time competitors!  Congratulations to Carly Kranz, Nicolas Martin, Gianna Nieman & Aiden Tang on competing in their first meet - including relays!! There were lots of smiles and tons of best times from our crew.  Andrew Huang broke several meet records and won high point for 8 year olds!!

Ohio Junior Olympic Championships
A total of 14 swimmers qualified this winter to our 14-under  State Championship Meet!  Congratulations to our squad of  Nanami Campbell, Jonathan Diakogeorgiou, Reece Hanley, Wyatt Hanley, Andrew Huang, Tyler Klein, Zoe Owens, Nathan Reynolds, Ashley Sallows, Kaitlyn Sallows, Jack Secrest, Evan Simaskevich, Kayla Simashkevich & Brody Van Frayen! Overall the team finished in 3rd place in the Small Team Division and 16th overall.  We are always proud of how mighty our little team swims!  Kaitlyn Sallows  had a huge meet, with 1st place finished in the 50 & 100 back and 100 free & 200 free -this included her first swim under a minute in the 100 free!  Kaitlyn also was the high point earner for the 10-under girls, earning her a trip to the Ohio Swimming annual banquet this month.  Andrew Huang also had a big meet, scoring points in every event he swam.  His highest finish was third in the 100 back!  We'd also like to recognize our third point scorer of the meet, Ashley Sallows.  Ashley was able to final in the 400 IM, 200 IM and 500 free.

2017 Sectionals
Our Senior NPG group traveled to Indianapolis to compete in the Central Zone Sectional Championship held at the famed IUPUI Natatorium.  Elizabeth Intihar, Jeremy Baggs, and Logan Indest all made the trek to Indy to represent Buckeye Swim Club with some of the fastest swimmers in the nation.  The meet is contested in a Long Course Meters format to help prepare athletes to compete at the national and international levels.  We’re proud of our athletes for achieving the time standards to allow them to compete and represent BKYS at this level!
Elizabeth Intihar – best times in the 200 and 400 Freestyle, 100 and 200 Butterfly, 200 and 400 Individual Medley
Jeremy Baggs – best times in 200 Butterfly, 200 and 400 Individual Medley

Logan Indest – best times in the 200 Butterfly, 200 and 400 Individual Medley

NASA East Coast Showcase
Two of our Scarlet swimmers (Kaitlyn Sallows & Andrew Huang) qualified for this meet that attracts the best 14 & under swimmers to Clearwater, Florida each spring.  Andrew attended the meet, competing in the 9-under division.  Andrew was able to finish the meet with several best times & podium finishes, including winning the 100 back!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Grant Opportunity

Summer Schedule

Team T-Shirt Parent Order, due Sunday